Annual Award Winners

2019 season

Mavericks (AA)
MVP – Yasu Minowa
Defensive award – Dave Ferguson
Offensive award – Oli Edser
Most improved – Matt Taylor
Player’s Player – Edgar Simbajon

Millers (Single A)
MVP – Michael Payne
Defensive award – Oona Ylinen
Offensive award – Toby Allan
Rookie of the year – Jack Burdett
Player’s player – Chris O’Connell

2018 season

Mavericks (AA)
MVP – Yasu Minowa
Offense – Adam Gould
Defense – Edgar Simbajon
Most Improved – Matt Friend
Players Player – Laura Bailes

Millers (Single A)
MVP – Oli Edser
Defense – Tom Sullivan
Offense – Rob Wheeler
Rookie – Toby Allan
Players Player – Oli Edser
Tenth Man – Ben Allan

Youth Award Winners
Minors (U11) – Lleyton Reeve
Majors (U13) – Ben Prangley
Juniors (U15) – Martin Hanzak
Golden Glove – Oscar Gentric

Club Awards
Star of the Year – Tim Bawden
Coach of the Year – Stuart Prangley

2017 season

Mavericks (AA)
MVP – Dave Ferguson
Defensive award – Byron Thorne
Offensive award – James Molloy
Most improved – Nick van Goeverden
Player’s Player – Michael Garner

Millers (Single A)
MVP – Tetsuro Shinkawa
Defensive award – Laura Bailes
Offensive award – Matt Friend
Most Improved – Dan Reeve

Gold Cats (Single A)
MVP – Richard King
Defensive award – Tom Sullivan
Offensive award – Danny Gosling
Most Improved – Ollie Morris

Club Awards
Rookie of the Year – Jasper Neary
Coach of the Year – Ben Stobart
Star Contribution – Rachel Morris

2016 season

Mavericks (AA)
MVP – Chris Ward
Defensive award – Danny Lloyd
Offensive award – Michael Garner
Most improved – James Molloy
Player’s Player – John Wilkins

Millers (Single A)
MVP – Testsuro Shinkawa
Defensive award – Laura Bailes
Offensive award – Adam Gould
Rookie of the year – Lewis Bawden
Most improved – Tim Bawden

2015 season

Mavericks (AA)
MVP – Will Frawley
Defensive award – Yasu Minowa
Offensive award – Chris Lary
Most improved – James Molloy
Mavericks of the year – Ben Stobart

2001-2014 seasons

Year MVP Rookie Defense Most Improved Offense Maverick
2014 Jimmy Shaw Scott McGrane Patrick Matias not awarded Brett Lowrey Chris Ward
2013-AA Pawel Agacki Marc Rowbottom Patrick Matias Jimmy Shaw Pawel Agacki Sheila Horncastle
2013-A Rob Wheeler Stuart Ellis Stuart Ellis Dave Austin
2012-AA John Kristensen John Gray not awarded Will Frawley not awarded David Jones
2012-A Chris Ward not awarded Jimmy Shaw not awarded
2011-AA Owen Hazelby Will Frawley John Kristensen Thom Doggett Owen Hazelby not awarded
2011-A Ben Stobart Gregg Yates Dave Austin not awarded
2010  John Kristensen Thom Doggert Kevin Zanes Jeremy Abel Owen Hazelby not awarded
2009  Owen Hazelby  Joe Bibby  Matt Bruce  Tom Hall  Matt Bruce not awarded
2008  Owen Hazelby not awarded not awarded  Rob Wheeler not awarded not awarded
2007  Michael Burdett  Rik Travers not awarded not awarded not awarded not awarded
2006  Rob Shaw  Kevin Warner  Pete Badenhuizen  Marty Poulter  Pete Badenhuizen not awarded
2005  TJ Sheridan  Owen Hazelby  Ally Carr/Marty Poulter  Jazz Brown  Ally Carr/Marty Poulter not awarded
2004  Pete Badenhuizen  Jamie Barnett  Heather Armstead/Jamie Barnett  ncan Phillipo  Heather Armstead/Jamie Barnett not awarded
2003  Pete Hammer  Ben Mullard not awarded not awarded not awarded not awarded
2002  Pete Hammer  Jim Hensen not awarded not awarded not awarded not awarded
2001  Pete Hammer not awarded not awarded not awarded not awarded not awarded

Designed by Martin Reed